FEDORA Prizes Biennale Shortlist 2022

Back to News

Details

17 June 2022

Prague

FEDORA Prizes

FEDORA PRIZES BIENNALE

Discover the Shortlist 2022*

On the occasion of an announcement event in Prague during Opera Europa's Spring Conference, we are happy to announce 38 shortlisted projects (13 opera, 8 dance, 8 education, and 9 digital projects) for the FEDORA Prizes Biennale, originating from 29 countries and involving 124 cultural organisations and partners for the 8th edition of the FEDORA Prizes.

The expert jury will nominate three projects per category which will have the opportunity to run fundraising campaigns in autumn 2022 on the FEDORA Platform and get the chance to benefit from matching funds opportunities. The four winners will be announced in February 2023 during an Award Ceremony in Paris which will mark FEDORA’s 10 years anniversary.

*projects are listed in alphabetical order of lead institutions.


The Butterfly Lovers

Andrea Granitzio Musica è Cultura ETS (Italy)

Composer - Andrea Granitzio
Conductor - Giovanni Pasini
Set Designer - Pierandrea Angius
--------------------------------

The Shell Trial

Dutch National Opera & Ballet (Netherlands)
Composer – Ellen Reid
Librettist – Roxie Perkins
Co-creators – Julia Bullock and Manoj Kamps
Stage Directors – Gable Roelofsen and Romy Roelofsen (Het Geluid) 
--------------------------------  

Sonntag aus Licht

Festival d’Automne à Paris (France)
Composer - Karlheinz Stockhausen  
Conductor - Maxime Pascal
Artistic Director - Ted Huffman
Sound Engineer - Florent Derex

--------------------------------  

Dorian Gray

Fondazione Haydn di Bolzano e Trento (Italy)
Composer - Matteo Franceschini
Librettist & Stage Director - Stefano Simone Pintor
--------------------------------  

Vi avverto che vivo per l’ultima volta (working title)

Fondazione Teatro alla Scala di Milano (Italy)
Librettist - Paolo Nori
Composer - Silvia Colasanti

--------------------------------

Alexina B.

Fundació Gran Teatre del Liceu (Spain)
Composer - Raquel García-Tomás
Dramaturge - Irène Gayraud
--------------------------------

The Judith Project

Greek National Opera (Greece)
Conception, Stage Direction, Performing - Leonora Gaitanou
Composer - Aristides Strongylis, Béla Bartók
Conductor - Zoe Zeniodi
Set Design - Nefeli Myrtidi
--------------------------------  

Magic Flute

Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre (Lithuania)
Stage Director - Žilvinas Vingelis
Production Designer - Dovilė Gecaitė
--------------------------------    

HERE AND THERE - UNTOLD

O. Festival for Opera.Music.Theatre (Netherlands)
Composer - Alex Ho
Artistic Directors - Julia Cheng, Rajiv Bhagwanbali
--------------------------------    

The Carmen case

Queen Elisabeth Music Chapel (Belgium)
Composer - Diana Soh
Stage Director - Alexandra Lacroix
--------------------------------      

L’última nit del món (working title)

Stiftung Staatstheater Augsburg (Germany)
Composer - Agustí Charles
Librettist - Marc Rosich
--------------------------------        

AGNES a new opera

The Icelandic Opera (Iceland)
Composer -Daniel Bjarnason
Librettist - Royce Vavrek
Stage Director - Rodula Gaitanou
--------------------------------         

Façons tragiques de tuer une femme (working title)

CICT - Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord (France)
Composer - Diana Soh
Librettist - Sabryna Pierre
Stage Director - Séverine Chavrier
--------------------------------       


On the Nature of Wings (working title)

Danish Dance Theatre (Denmark)
Choreographer - Pontus Lidberg
Video Artist - Jason Carpenter
--------------------------------

Träume

Emanuel Gat Dance (France) &
Osterfestspiele Salzburg (Austria)

Choreographer - Emanuel Gat
Costume Designer - Thomas Bradley
Video Artist - Julia Gat
--------------------------------

Over Dance

Fondazione Nazionale della Danza Aterballetto (Italy)
Choreographers - Angelin Preljocaj, Rachid Ouramdane
--------------------------------

Noah’s Ark

InterEUropa Balett (Hungary)
Choreographer - Michael Kropf
Composer - Pavel Singer
Set Designer - Manfred Waba
--------------------------------

Mont Ventoux

Kor’Sia (Spain)
Choreographers - Antonio De Rosa, Mattia Russo
Dramaturge - Agnes López-Rio
--------------------------------  

RE-MACHINE

Norrlandsoperan (Sweden)
Choreographer - Jefta van Dinther
Composer - Anna von Hausswolff, David Kiers
Scenography - Ulrich Rasche
Costume Design - Cristina Nyffeler
--------------------------------

7/Search Code

OKTANA Dancetheatre (Greece)
Choreography & Cinematography - Konstantinos Rigos
Original Music - Ted Regklis
Costume Designer - George Segredakis
Associate Cinematographer - Vasilis Kehagias
--------------------------------  

Composer Series: Nico Muhly

Sadler’s Wells Theatre (United Kingdom)
Choreographers - Justin Peck, Michael Keegan-Dolan, Julie Cunningham
Composer - Nico Muhly
--------------------------------   


Marelle / que les corps modulent !

Comme je l’entends, les productions (France)
Composer - Benjamin Dupé
Choreographer - Marine Colard
Light Designer - Christophe Forey
Set Designer - Olivier Thomas 

--------------------------------

(EINE) WINTERREISE

COLLECTIF MEUTE (France)

Composer - Gilles Mortiaux
Dramaturge - Sarah Thery
Stage Director - Claire Pasquier
--------------------------------    

Campus Peralada

Festival Castell Peralada (Spain)
Director - Oriol Aguilà
General Coordinator - Laia Tous
Pedagogical Content- Jordi Ferreiro  
--------------------------------

Schools Opera 2024

Finnish National Opera and Ballet (Finland)
Librettist -Juhani Koivisto
Education Specialist - Tuula Jukola-Nuorteva  
-------------------------------  

Dawn to Dusk

Garsington Opera (United Kingdom)
Artistic Director – Karen Gillingham
Producer – Michele Cantoni
Musicology – Dinko Fabris

-------------------------------

Opera Truck 2.0

Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre (Lithuania)
Stage Director - Gediminas Šeduikis  
-------------------------------   

Swans Vol. 2: On tour

Poznań Opera House (Poland)
Artistic Director- Tobiasz Sebastian Berg
Education Specialist - Katarzyna Frątczak
Set Designer - Barbara Binkowska  
-------------------------------     

LOVA - La Opera un Vehículo de Aprendizaje (Opera, a Learning Vehicle)

Teatro Real (Spain)
New Audiences Director - Fernando Olives
LÓVA Coordinator - Laura Bañuelos
Teacher trainers: Mary Ruth McGinn, Olga Moreno, Miguel Gil and Benja Garzón
Art Educators - Natalia Sanz, Nacho Bilbao
-------------------------------   


The Sound Voice Project: Exhibition V

Britten Pears Arts (United Kingdom)
Composer - Hannah Conway
Librettist - Hazel Gould
Video Artist - Luke Halls
-------------------------------     

Interfaces

Jo Strømgren Kompani (Norway)
Artistic Director - Jo Strømgren
Costume Designer - Bregje Von Balen  
-------------------------------      

THE WHALE: VR Opera

Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre (Lithuania)
Composers and Sound Designers - Rūta Vitkauskaitė, Jens Hedman, Åsa Nordgren
Video Artist - Rimas Sakalauskas  
-------------------------------    

KOLLAPSOLOGIE

MUSIKTHEATERTAGE WIEN (Austria)
Artistic Director - Thomas Cornelius Desi
Technical Consultant - Peter Koger
Musicians - Vinicius Cajado, Samaan Gholami,
Lisa Hofmaninger, Elizabeth Kelvin, Manami Okazaki
-------------------------------      

SÉISME - An interactive opus

Opéra Orchestre National Montpellier Occitanie (France)
Composer - Alex Ho
Writer - Ar Guens Jean Mary
Stage Director – Franciska Éry
Computer Music Producer - Augustin Muller  
-------------------------------      

Future Rites

Sadler’s Wells Theatre (United Kingdom)

Directors - Sandra Rodriguez, Alexander Whitley

Producers - Sébastien Grenier-Cartier - Normal Studio, Donna Meierdiercks - Alexander Whitley Dance Company
Creative Direction, Choreography & Performance - Alexander Whitley
Design & Art Direction - Neal Coghlan - Studio Aszyk
-------------------------------

Erwartung

Stiftung Staatstheater Augsburg (Germany)
Stage Director - André Bücker
Dramaturge - Sophie Walz
Conductor - Domonkos Héja  
-------------------------------  

Ballo Arthur Pita’s VR storybook

The Space (United Kingdom)
Executive Director - Matthew Jones
Choreographer - Arthur Pita
Creative Director & VR Filmmaker - Kelman Greig-Kicks
Creative Producer - Gemma Greig-Kicks 
------------------------------- 

Praeludium by Verbier Festival ECHO project

Verbier Festival (Switzerland)
Manager ECHO Project- Carole Schaub Armengol
Artistic Curator - Mathieu Herzog
EPFL+ECAL Lab Director - Nicolas Henchoz
EPFL CHC Director - Alain Dufaux 

-------------------------------  



NEXT STEPS


SPECIAL THANKS 

Outdated browser

For a better experience,
keep your browser up to date.

Learn more